Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

This privacy notice explains how your personal data collected through the interview are used and handled.

For the purposes of the research, The Robertson Trust is the data controller. The legal basis for collecting this information is legitimate interest. ScotCen Social Research processes data on behalf of the Robertson Trust and is the data processor.

How we got participant details

Participants were recruited for the research through MCR Pathways School Coordinators.

Pupils who wanted to take part, were asked to let their MCR Pathways School Coordinator know who then informed them if they had been selected to take part in an interview. The MCR Pathways School Coordinator arranged a suitable time during school hours for the interviews to take place. Only then were the research team told who the participants were.

Mentors and teachers, who wanted to take part in an interview were asked for consent for their name and phone number to be passed onto the researcher to contact them directly to arrange a time for interview.

We conducted 20 interviews with young people (15 currently in school and 5 who have left school) and 10 interviews with teachers and mentors. Where more people consented to take part than we are able to accommodate, participants were randomly selected from those who consented to take part.

What happens to the information participants provide

The personal data provided in participating in an interview is treated with care and with full respect for participant privacy.  The information  provided by participants is treated confidentially. The information is used for research purposes only and is dealt with in accordance with data protection legislation.  We will not publish the research results in a form that can reveal the identity of any participants.

Participants’ names and any personal details will be stored securely. ScotCen will not pass personal details to anybody without participants’ permission.

Only the project team will have access to participant personal data, and participant data will not be shared with any third parties.

How long participant information is stored for

All interview responses are stored securely and confidentially under the terms of data protection legislation. The transcripts will be stored by ScotCen Social Research for 12 months after the end of the project. They will then be securely destroyed.

Your rights

Taking part in an interview is voluntary. Participants were free to withdraw at any time without consequence, and they did not have to answer any of the questions.

Data protection legislation gives rights to individuals in respect of the personal data that organisations hold about them. These include the right to:

  • access a copy of the information an organisation holds about them;
  • object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • prevent processing for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed in certain circumstances; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the legislation.

We guard your privacy

We will treat the information participants gave us in the strictest confidence under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The results collected are used for research purposes only. No one looking at the findings in the report will be able to identify participants in any way. Participants will never receive any junk mail as a result of speaking to us. We never pass on participant details to other organisations for commercial purposes.

How to contact us

To find out more about the research, or project as a whole, please contact Hannah Biggs by email, hannah.biggs@scotcen.org.ukor call 0131 240 0210.

Complaints

If you have questions or concerns about how your personal data is collected or used, or if you believe we have not complied with your data protection rights you can contact NatCen’s Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@natcen.ac.uk.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you are unhappy with the way your personal data is being processed, you can report it to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.