Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

In line with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there are certain things that we need to let you, a research participant, know about how your information will be processed. In this privacy notice, we explain the legal basis for data processing, who will have access to your personal data, how your data will be used, stored and deleted, and who you can contact with a query or a complaint.

Who is the data controller and data processor?

The data controller is the Department for Work and Pensions.

Contact details: Disability.analysis@dwo.gsi.gov.uk

The data processors are the National Centre for Social Research, QRS Market Research and Arad Research

Contact details for NatCen:
NatCen Social Research,
35 Northampton Square, Clerkenwell, London,
EC1V 0AX
pspsurvey@natcen.ac.uk
0808 168 1356

Contact details for Arad Research:
8 Columbus Walk
Brigantine Place
Cardiff
CF10 4SD

Contact details for QRS Market Research:
4th Floor, 29 Broadwater Road
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL7 3BQ

What is the legal basis for processing my data?

For this research the legal basis for processing data is “public task”, because it is being carried out on behalf of the Department for Work and Pensions which is exercising official authority in evaluating government policy.

You can contact NatCen with any questions about the research at pspsurvey@natcen.ac.uk

What personal data is being collected and why do you want to process this information?

This project is a study of the Personal Support Package available to people claiming Employment Support Allowance and Universal Credit. It will ask about whether people have been offered this support, whether they took it up, their experiences of it, and, if they weren’t able to take up the support they were offered, the barriers they faced that prevented them from doing so. We will also ask some background questions about work history, sex, age, qualifications and health conditions/disabilities.

Who will have access to my personal data?

NatCen, Arad Research and QRS Market Research are carrying out this research and will have access to Employment and Support Allowance and Universal Credit claimant information, survey data and sample file (including contact details). All responses are anonymised before being analysed and archived.

QRS are a market research agency who will assist us in conducting the telephone interviews.

Arad Research is a sub-contractor who will carry out interviews in Welsh.

QRS and Arad Research are from our ‘Approved Supplier List’. These are suppliers that are already vetted by us with signed contracts and agreement already in place and refreshed every 12 months.

Do I have to take part?

Taking part in this study is completely voluntary. There is no statutory or contractual requirement to participate or provide any personal details. There will be no consequences if a participant chooses not to take part.

How will my information be used?

The results collected are used for research purposes only. At the end of the research, all personal information, and any other data held on the project, will be securely deleted once the project is complete in December 2021.

We will write a report about the main issues that people have talked about. We will not name anybody in the report and it will not be possible to identify anybody who took part in the interviews. The report will be published on the DWP website.

For statistical and research purposes only, it may be that your responses will be combined centrally with other information held by the Department for Work and Pensions.

At no point will the individual who ismanaging your claim (or, anyone with whom you may have had an appointment at your local job-centre) be able to identify you.

How will my information be stored?

NatCen will carefully manage your personal data as part of our public task, which is our lawful basis for processing. All the information you provide will be held in strict confidence and held securely. Only the research teams at NatCen, Arad Research, and QRS Market Research will have access to your data.

Will I have access to my information?

Yes, but please note that once data is aggregated, pseudonymised, anonymised or survey results have been published, we would not be able to change the results by removing individual information. However, you can always request that your personal data be deleted or updated and we will let you know immediately if this is possible or not.

Who can I contact with a query or a complaint?

If you have any questions about how your data will be used, please contact the NatCen’s Data Protection Officer at dpo@natcen.ac.uk.

Under GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please go to www.ico.org.uk for more information.