Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice - April 2021

Consultation to inform the Adult Psychiatric Morbidity Survey 2022

In line with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there are certain things that we need to let you, a research participant, know about how your information will be processed. In this privacy notice, we explain the legal basis for data processing, who will have access to your personal data, how your data will be used, stored and deleted, and who you can contact with a query or a complaint.

Who we are

This consultation is being carried out by the National Centre for Social Research (NatCen), supported by Leicester University. We have been commissioned by NHS Digital, funded by the Department for Health and Social Care. You can find out more about NatCen at http://www.natcen.ac.uk/.

Who will access personal data?

NatCen are carrying out this consultation and will have access to all collected data. The survey will ask respondents to record the organisation they are affiliated with. This is optional. The survey will not ask respondents to record their name or any other personal data. 

NatCen will invite relevant individuals and organisations to take part in focus groups and interviews for the consultation, via our networks. Interested participants will contact NatCen directly if they wish to take part. We will ask participants for their name, job role, organisation and contact details. This information will be recorded securely in a sample file, we will also keep audio-recordings and transcripts of focus groups/interviews.

McGowan Transcriptions is the transcription service we use to transcribe our focus group or interview data. They will have access to recordings and transcriptions from all webinars. McGowan Transcriptions is on our approved supplier list and compliant with all of our information security policies.

How will the data be used?

The data collected by NatCen will be used for research purposes only. All personal information NatCen collect, and any other data held on the project, will be securely deleted a year after the final report is submitted to NHS Digital, by June 2022.

The legal basis for processing data

NHS Digital are the data controller for this consultation, and NatCen is the data processor. For this project, the legal basis for processing data is “consent”.

Who can I contact with a query or a complaint?

We will only process your personal data with your consent, and you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you change your mind, or you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, please let us know by contacting APMS22Consultation@natcen.ac.uk.

Alternatively, you have the right to raise any concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Contact information

If you have any questions about how your personal information will be processed, or about the consultation, please contact us at  APMS22Consultation@natcen.ac.uk