Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

This privacy notice explains how your personal data (e.g. any information that could identify you such as gender and age) collected for the purposes of this research are used and handled.

The Scottish Government is the “data controller” which means that they decide what personal data is collected from you as part of this research.

ScotCen Social Research is the “data processor” for this research, which means that ScotCen will be responsible for collecting information from you during an interview, securely storing it and using it to write a report on behalf of the Scottish Government.

The legal basis for collecting this information is ‘public task’ which means it is being collected to aid the functioning of government.

How we got your details

ScotCen asked organisations that are in contact with parents to advertise this research.

You are receiving this information because you have shown an interest in taking part in an interview about your experience of receiving a Best Start Grant.

What happens to the information you provide

We will use information collected from interviews to write a report for the Scottish Government. We will not publish anything that can reveal your identity. The information is used for research purposes only and is dealt with in accordance with data protection legislation.

Your name and any personal data (such as gender and age) will be stored securely. ScotCen will not pass your personal details to anybody without your permission. No information that could make a person identifiable will be passed on to the Scottish Government. Only the research team will have access to your personal data.

How long your information is stored for

All personal data and interview responses are stored securely and confidentially under the terms of data protection and in line with international best practice and NatCen’s ISO27001, ISO 20252 and Cyber Essentials Plus certifications. The interview recordings and transcripts, and any respondent personal data, will be stored by ScotCen Social Research for 6 months after the end of the project. They will then be securely destroyed.

Your rights

Taking part in an interview is voluntary. You are free to withdraw at any time without consequence, and you do not have to answer any questions you do not want to.

Data protection legislation gives rights to individuals in respect of the personal data that organisations hold about them. These include the right to:

  • access a copy of the information an organisation holds about them;
  • object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • prevent processing for direct marketing;
  • have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed in certain circumstances; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the legislation.

If you have questions about your personal data held by the data controller you can contact the Data Protection Officer at the Scottish Government, Stuart Gardener: (Email: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.scot, Address: Victoria Quay, Commercial Street, Edinburgh, EH6 6QQ)

How to contact us

If you would like to find out more please contact Lesley Birse (Lesley.Birse@scotcen.org.uk), Claire Elliott (claire.elliott@scotcen.org.uk) or Hannah Biggs (hannah.biggs@scotcen.org.uk). You can also call ScotCen Social Research on (freephone) 0800 652 0201. Please note, that we may not be able to interview everyone who expresses an interest in taking part in an interview.

If you have questions or concerns about how your personal data is collected or used, you can contact NatCen’s Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@natcen.ac.uk.

If you are unhappy with the way your personal data is being processed, you can report it to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.