Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

In line with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there are certain things that we need to let you, a research participant, know about how your information will be processed. In this privacy notice, we explain the legal basis for data processing, who will have access to your personal data, how your data will be used, stored and deleted, and who you can contact with a query or a complaint.

Who is collecting my data?

NatCen are carrying out this evaluation on behalf of the Department for Transport (DfT) to gather evidence on how transport systems can be made for inclusive for those who have disabilities or long-term health conditions or impairments.  NatCen Social Research is Britain’s largest independent social research agency. For over 50 years, we have been working with charities, universities and government to find out what people really think about the big issues. NatCen is independent of all government departments and political parties.

What data is being collected?

Personal data (such as age, gender etc.) and special category personal data, including data on ethnicity and health conditions or disabilities, will be collected during different phases of this research. However, all responses will be anonymised for analysis, so you will not be identifiable.

Who will access personal data?

NatCen are carrying out this evalution and will have access to responses to the survey of the travelling public, survey of assistance dog users and recordings and transcripts of interviews with disabled people, transport operators and local licencing authorities. All interview responses will be anonymised before being analysed.

NatCen, are working with their trusted partner, Populus who will administer the survey of assistance dog users. Populus is on our approved supplier list and compliant with all of our information security policies.

McGowan Transcriptions is the transcription service we use to transcribe our interview data. They will have access to recordings and transcriptions from all interviews. McGowan Transcriptions is on our approved supplier list and compliant with all of our information security policies.

Your answers will be handled in accordance with data protection legislation (www.eugdpr.org).

You can find the NatCen privacy policy here.

You can find the DfT’s personal information charter here.

You can find Populus’ privacy policy here.

You can find McGowan’s Transcriptions privacy policy here.

DfT will only receive an anonymised dataset from the surveys after analysis has been conducted. The Department will not have access to recordings and transcriptions from the qualitative interviews.

What will you do with the information I give?

The data collected will be used for research purposes only.

All personal information, and any other data held on the project, will be securely deleted once the project is completed in January 2024.

All survey and interview responses will be anonymised before being analysed. All data will be treated with the strictest confidence.

Will my contact information be shared with anyone else?

We will never share your contact details with third parties, including government, charities or commercial companies for marketing purposes.  If there was a legitimate research purpose for sharing contact details or identifiable information, we would only do so with your direct permission.

What is our legal basis for processing data?

For this research the legal basis for processing data is “public task”, because it is being carried out on behalf of the Department for Transport which is exercising official authority in evaluating government policy.  Where we process special categories of personal data, such as ethnicity and disability, we will do so for reasons of substantial public interest for the exercise of the functions of a government department.

Who is the data controller and who is the data processer?

The data controller is the Department for Transport

Department for Transport
Great Minster House
33 Horseferry Road
Westminster
SW1P 4DR 

The data processers are NatCen Social Research

NatCen Social Research
35 Northampton Square, Clerkenwell, London,
EC1V 0AX
ITSquant@natcen.ac.uk

How will my information be stored?

All the information you provide will be held in strict confidence and held securely. Only the research teams at NatCen will have access to your data.

The Department for Transport will only have access to an anonymised dataset after the analysis.

Will I have access to my information?

Yes, but please note that once data is aggregated, pseudonymised, anonymised or research findings have been published, we would not be able to change the results by removing individual information. However, you can always request that your personal data be deleted or updated and we will let you know immediately if this is possible or not.

Contact information

DfT’s privacy policy has more information about your rights in relation to your personal data, how to complain and how to contact the Data Protection Officer. You can view it at https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport/about/personal-information-charter.  

If you are unhappy with the way your personal data is being processed, you can report it to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.

If you have any questions about the study which are not covered here, please send an email to:

  •  ITSquant@natcen.ac.uk if you have a question about the travel survey or assistance dog user survey.
  • ITSqual@natcen.ac.uk if you have a question about the telephone interviews with disabled people or the research with transport operators or local licensing authorities.