Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

In compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), there are certain things that we need to let you know about how your information will be handled. In this privacy notice, we explain the legal reason for data processing, what personal data we will collect, who will have access to your personal data, how your data will be used, when it will be deleted, and who you can contact about a query and complaint.

1. The legal reason for handling data

The National Centre for Social Research (NatCen) is the data processor for this project. The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) is the data controller. As the data controller, DHSC are responsible for deciding the purpose and legal reason for handled data. This project is funded by DHSC and delivered by the NatCen. NatCen is carrying out this research for DHSC.  The legal reason for processing the data is ‘legitimate interest’. This is because NatCen will process personal data for the purpose of conducting an evaluation of the Covid-19 app.

2. What personal data will be collected?

NatCen will collect the following information on individuals taking part in the project:

Name, job title, ethnicity, educational background and contact details. 

3. Who will be able to access my personal data?

NatCen – will have access to all data listed above in section 2 .

4. How will my data be treated?

The data we collect will be used for research only. All personal information, and any other data held on the project, will be deleted by NatCen within six months of the project’s completion in 2020. 

5. Who can I contact with a query or complaint?

If you have any questions about how your data will be used, please contact NatCen’s Head of Data Protection at dpo@natcen.ac.uk.

Where we are processing your personal data with your consent, you have the right to access a copy of your personal data, ask for your personal data to be corrected, or ask for your personal data to be deleted. If you would like to make any request related to your personal data or to withdraw your consent, please contact: covid-19qualitative@natcen.ac.uk.

Under GDPR, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if your query is not satisfactorily addressed by us. Please go to www.ico.gov.uk for more information.