Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice - July 2020

In line with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there are certain things that we need to let you, a research participant, know about how your information will be processed. In this privacy notice, we explain the legal basis for data processing, who will have access to your personal data, how your data will be used, stored and deleted, and who you can contact with a query or a complaint.

Who we are

This research is being carried out by independent evaluators, the National Centre for Social Research (NatCen) and commissioned by UK Research and Innovation (UKRI). You can find out more about NatCen at http://www.natcen.ac.uk/.

Who will access personal data?

UKRI hold a sample of all funded doctoral students. UKRI will select the final sample and send an email invitation. Students who wish to take part will be asked to complete a short questionnaire, with NatCen collecting contact information, details of study, demographic information and awareness and experience of funded extensions. The data will be used to make sure we talk to a range of students with different characteristics and experiences.

NatCen will have access to recordings and transcripts of focus groups.

McGowan Transcriptions is the transcription service we use to transcribe our focus group data. They will have access to recordings and transcriptions from all focus groups. McGowan Transcriptions is on our approved supplier list and compliant with all of our information security policies.

UKRI will have access to the transcripts at the end of the project. Student names will be removed from the transcripts before being shared with UKRI.

How will the data be used?

The data collected by NatCen will be used for research purposes only. All personal information NatCen collects, and any other data held on the project, will be securely deleted six months after the final report is submitted to UKRI, by March 2021.

The legal basis for processing data

UKRI are the data controller for this study, and NatCen is the data processor. For this project, the legal basis for processing data is “consent”.

Who can I contact with a query or a complaint?

Where we are processing your personal data with your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you change your mind, or you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, please let us know by contacting phd-consult@natcen.ac.uk.

Alternatively, you have the right to raise any concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Contact information

If you have any questions about how your personal information will be processed, or about the research, please contact us at phd-consult@natcen.ac.uk.